G7 ambassadors praise progress by Selection Commission of High Qualification Commission of Judges
The ambassadors of the Group of Seven countries have commended the progress achieved by the Selection Commission for the selection of members of the High Qualification Commission of Judges, and encourage the High Council of Justice to timely appoint 16 HQCJ members through a transparent procedure.
The G7 ambassadors published a respective statement on Twitter, Ukrinform reports.
"G7 Ambassadors commend the progress achieved by the Selection Commission of High Qualification Commission of Judges, the pool of candidates being narrowed down to 32. We encourage the High Council of Justice to timely appoint 16 members through a transparent procedure to make the HQCJ operational," the diplomats said.
On March 15, the Selection Commission of the High Qualification Commission of Judges announced a list of 32 candidates recommended to the High Council of Justice for appointment to 16 vacant positions of HQCJ members.
On February 21, 2023, the Selection Commission of the High Qualification Commission of Judges completed interviews with candidates for positions.
HQCJ has not been working for almost three years. The Selection Commission was created to resume the work of the agency. The Selection Commission selects candidates for the positions of members of the High Qualification Commission of Judges through a transparent competition with the participation of international experts, which is part of the judicial reform being carried out by Ukraine.
The Selection Commission announced a competition for the position of a member of the High Qualification Commission of Judges of Ukraine. Some 301 lawyers - citizens of Ukraine with a higher education, at least 15 years of professional experience in the field of law and knowledge of the state language - were allowed to participate in the competition.
Following the first stage of the competition, 64 candidates were invited to participate in the second stage (interviews).